Privacy PolicyDownload


Last Updated: 4th May 2018

This privacy statement describes how QuaQua Experiences Private Limited (“we” or “QuaQua”), collects and uses the personal information you provide. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

This privacy policy is designed to help us serve our customers while maintaining strict required privacy and security standards. The following summarizes our privacy policies with respect to personally identifiable information that we collect through the website www.QuaQua.com and the other application platforms (“Platforms”) about individuals/ persons who use or visit the Platforms. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs the collection of Information including personal information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information of (i) our customers, (ii) visitors of our Platforms; (iii) users of our Platforms, products, services and software; and (iv) such other persons who intend to enter into any kind of relationship with QuaQua (each such person is hereinafter referred to as "you").

Your personal information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information will be used/ processed by QuaQua in accordance with applicable law, including Information Technology Act 2000, as amended from time to time, and rules made there under.

You agree to be governed by and thereafter will be governed by the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, including in relation to indemnity, limited liability, and the applicable Indian laws. Please read these terms carefully and if the same are not acceptable to you, then you must forthwith exit from the Platforms and discontinue the use of the Platforms.

Need of your personal information


We need certain personal information in order to provide you with access to the Platforms. If you created a profile or if you have registered with us, you will have been asked to tick to agree to provide this information in order to access our services and view our content. By way of such understanding/ agreement you agree to have consented under applicable law, including Information Technology Act 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules 2011 (“Privacy Rules”), to process your data. If you do not agree to our use of your personal information in line with this privacy statement, please do not use our Platforms.


Collection of Personal Information


We collect information about you in a range of forms, including personal information. As used in this privacy statement, “information” shall include date, message, text, images, sound, voice, codes, computer programs, software and data bases or microfilm or computer generated microfiche, and “personal information” means any information which is capable of identifying you (either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with us), such as your name, phone number and email address, this includes any information which, either alone or in combination with other information we hold about you, identifies you as an individual.
For the purpose of this Privacy Policy the term Sensitive Personal Data and Information shall the meaning ascribed to the term under the Privacy Rules.
We shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the personal information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information supplied by you and all liabilities in respect of the losses which may occur due to such incorrect personal information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information will be solely attributable to you.

Information you give us include


  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number
  • Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number, password
  • Preferences Information such as wish lists, order history
  • Demographic information such as age, education, gender, interests and pin code

  • For individuals that login as representatives of a business or corporate account, we may gather information based on your relationship with our organization for the purposes of providing customized services. We may also collect Information such as details of your business or company, age, gender, interests, preferences and favorites.

    Information Obtained from Third Parties


    If you provide us personal information and/or Sensitive Personal Data and Information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us, for example, if you have agreed to share information with one of our partners, we may add this information to the information we already hold about you.

    Information from Social Networking Sites

    It, includes interfaces that allow you to connect with social networking sites. If you connect to a social networking sites through our Platforms you authorize us to access, use and store the information that you agreed the social networking sites could provide to us based on your settings on that social networking sites. We will access, use and store that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You can revoke our access to the information you provide in this way at any time by amending the appropriate settings from within your account settings on the applicable social networking sites.

    Information Automatically Collected


    Information about your system requirements is automatically gathering to better provide the services on the Platforms such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system. We automatically collect summary information about the visitor’s accessing the Platforms, including the pages you viewed, links and advertisements you clicked, the terms you searched for, and other actions in connection with the Platforms and services from us. We may also collect certain information from the browser you use to access our Platforms, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and language, access times, the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) of the website that referred you to our Platforms and to which URL you navigate from the Platforms if you click on a link on our Platforms. We use the information to improve the content of our Platforms. We do not use this information to track the activity of individual visitors, and the summary information is not traceable to individual visitors unless visitors have voluntarily identified themselves.

    We collect the e-mail addresses of visitors, when visitors provide them, the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, and information volunteered by the visitor, such as survey information, contact information and/or site registrations. We do not automatically collect any of this information from our visitors. Visitors may be surveyed for feedback concerning the Platforms.

    Automated Decision Making and Profiling


    We do not use your personal information and Sensitive Personal Data and Information for the purposes of automated decision-making. However, the same shall/may be undertaken by QuaQua in compliance with applicable law, in which case we will inform you of any such processing and provide you with an opportunity to object.

    Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

    The Platforms may automatically collect information as you use such as Internet Service Provider, browser type and version, operating system and device type, average time spent on our Platforms, pages viewed, information accessed, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet and other relevant statistics. Such information is sometimes referred to as web analytics and/or clickstream data.



    We and our partners may use cookies and action tags to keep track of your visits, preferences and profile information.

  • What is a cookie?
    A cookie is a small, unique text file that a website can send to your computer when you visit a site. We may use session cookies, which terminate when a user closes his or her browser, and/or persistent cookies, which remain on the user's computer until manually deleted.

  • Disabling Cookies
    Most web browsers can either alert you to the use of cookies or refuse to accept cookies entirely. If you do not want us to deploy cookies to your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. Rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use the Platforms.


  • Electronic tracking technologies are used to enhance your experience on the Platforms, including allowing you to remain logged in. Cookies and pixel tags may also be used to collect general usage and aggregated statistical information that does not identify you personally. However, we and our thirdparty partners may use cookies to store some of your preferences (including limited personal information) or to display relevant content based upon what you view on our Platforms.

    Tags


    We may use action tags (which are also known as pixel tags, web beacons and clear GIFs) to help us identify and track the performance of web pages on the Platforms, allowing us to measure the performance standards of the Platforms and to manage Platforms content. In addition, we may use action tags in emails. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of marketing campaigns by showing, for example, how many emails have been opened.

    Unlike cookies, which are stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website, tags are embedded invisibly. The information we collect using tags is not linked to our users’ personal information.

    Use of Personal Information


    We use this information to

  • Fulfil your order (including processing payment);
  • Send you an order confirmation;
  • Assess the needs of your business to determine suitable products;
  • Send you requested product or service information;
  • Send product updates or license information;
  • Respond to customer service requests;
  • Administer your account;
  • (With your consent), send you a newsletter and marketing communications;
  • Respond to your questions and concerns;
  • Improve our Platforms and marketing efforts;
  • Conduct research and analysis;
  • Display content based upon your interests;
  • Comply with applicable laws, lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities;
  • Enforce this Privacy Policy; and
  • Protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others.

  • The Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information collected by us from you may be stored and processed in India or any other country in which we or our corporate affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities that ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by us. You shall be deemed to have consented for transfer of your Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information outside your country if you provide us your consent for collection and use of your Sensitive Personal Data of Information by us in the manner as specified in this Privacy Policy.

    Some services from us can be offered in conjunction with another company. If you register for or use such services, we and the other company may receive information collected by each other and will use information in accordance with the declaration of confidentiality of each company and other agreements with you.

    Information Sharing


    We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.



    Third Party Service Providers


    We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

    You agree that we may use and disclose personal information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information we collect from you with other affiliates, business partners, vendors that provide service to us and non-affiliated third parties such as, but not limited to, attorneys, accountants, auditors and persons or entities that are assessing our compliance with industry standards for a variety of purposes including
    (a) to respond to your request or tell you about a product or service it offers;
    (b) to provide you with a quotation or other information regarding financial service products;
    (c) to carry out transactions you request,
    (d) who help us to perform transactions you request or who help us to customize, evaluate, process, analyse, and/or improve our communication or relationship with you;
    (e) to assess our compliance with industry standards;
    (f) if we reasonably consider it necessary to protect ourselves, our customers, or the public.

    Other Disclosures


    We may also disclose your personal information:

  • as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, demand order, show cause or similar legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirement;

  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;

  • if QuaQua Experiences is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Platforms of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information; and to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.



  • Third Party Advertisers


    We share your personal information with other companies so that they can market their products or services to you. If you do not want us to share your personal information with these companies, contact us at Info@QuaQua.com



    Third Party Sites


    Our Platforms may contain links to third party websites and features. This privacy statement does not cover the privacy practices of such third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their websites, features or policies. Please read their privacy policies before you submit any data to them.

    User Generated Content


    You may share personal information with us when you submit user generated content to our Platforms. Please note that any information you post or disclose on our Platforms will become public information and will be available to other users of our Platforms and to the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose your personal information, or any other information, on our Platforms. Such personal information and other information will not be private or confidential once it is published on our Platforms.

    If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback on our Platforms. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the personal information in it in accordance with this privacy statement.

    Security


    The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL).

    We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

    While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant or guarantee that your information or private communications you transmit to us will always remain private or confidential, and you do so at your own risk.

    We are committed to address your concerns with respect to processing of your Information including personal information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information. If you have any questions about security on our Platforms, you can contact us at Info@QuaQua.com

    Retention


    We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us at Info@QuaQua.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to fulfil business needs and to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

    Anonymous Data


    When we use the term “anonymous data”, we are referring to data and information that does not permit you to be identified or identifiable, either alone or when combined with any other information available to a third party.

    Anonymous data might include analytics information and information collected by us using cookies. We use this anonymous data to analyse usage patterns in order to make improvements to our Platforms.

    Sensitive Personal information


    Subject to the following paragraph, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through Platforms or otherwise to us.

    If you send or disclose any sensitive personal information to us when you submit user-generated content to our Platforms, you consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal information in accordance with this privacy statement. If you do not consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal information, you must not submit such user generated content to our Platforms.

    Additional Policy Information


    Our Platforms may include Widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our Platforms to provide specific services from another company (e.g. displaying the news, opinions, music, etc.). personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through the Widget. Cookies may also be set by the Widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this Widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it.

    Your Rights


  • Opt-out You may contact us anytime to opt-out of:
    1. direct marketing communications by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at Info@QuaQua.com;
    2. automated decision making and/or profiling;
    3. any new processing of your personal information we carry out beyond the original purpose(s);
    Please note that your use of some of the Platforms may be ineffective upon optout.

  • Access You may access the information we hold about you at any time via your profile or by contacting us directly.

  • Amend You can also contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal information.

  • Move Your data is portable – i.e. you to have the flexibility to move your data to other service providers as you wish

  • Erase and forget In certain situations, for example when the information we hold about you is no longer relevant or is incorrect, you can request that we erase your data.

  • If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at Info@QuaQua.com. In your request, please make clear:
    1. what personal information is concerned; and
    2. which of the above rights you would like to enforce.
    For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for the purposes of keeping/ maintaining records and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion.

    Notification of Privacy Statement Changes


    We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the Platforms prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review the same periodically for the latest information on our privacy practices.

    Contact Information


    You can contact us about this privacy statement by writing or email us at the address below:
    QuaQua Experiences
    Email: Info@quaqua.com
    Phone: + 91 7032208045